Thrift Shop Clean,
[…] The application should be adjudicated by the Vermont Service Center VAWA Unit.
The Policy Manual further mandates that all adjudicators follow the policy: “The USCIS Policy Manual contains the official For example, § 1255(a) itself removes the “inspected and admitted or paroled” requirement for applicants covered by the Violence Against Women Act (“VAWA”), stating that “the status of any other alien having an approved petition for classification as a VAWA self-petitioner may be adjusted by the Attorney General.” Asylees adjust status under INA § 209(b), which requires that the individual continue to be considered a refugee within the definition of 101(a)(42)(A).